Home About Us Groups Records Talks The Clevedonian Shop Galleries Useful Links



Registered Charity No: 263374  -  Founded in 1970

Oaklands Hospital

Oaklands Red Cross Auxiliary Hospital, Elton Road, Clevedon

Part Seven: List of patients

ALDER  Albert    11101  Private  4th Battalion, 1st Canadians               Front     Rear

ALLEN  Ronald D G  3498  Private  1st London Scottish  

ALLIN   C F  G/2390  Private  8th East Kent Regiment  The Buffs  

BASKETT  Albert J  10287  Private  5th Dorsetshire Regiment  

BASTIN  William George  8300  L/Corporal  2nd Battalion, 1st Canadians    Front    Rear

BERRY  John  1035  Sergeant  5th Duke of Wellingtons Regiment  

BISHOP  Reginald A  577  Private  9th County of London 1st Queen Victoria Rifles  

BLURING  Charlie  8830  L/Corporal  2nd Wiltshire Regiment  

BOLT  Frederick C  9845  Private  2nd Royal West Kents  

BRACE  Albert H  8094  Private  2nd Duke of Cornwell's Light Infantry  

BROADHEAD  Charles  11304  Private  6th York & Lancaster Regiment  

BULL  Arthur   7402  L/Corporal  1st Suffolk Regiment  

BUTTERWORTH  Thomas    Private  Royal Welsh Fusiliers  

CAMBERS  Ali T  534  Sapper  1/2 Field Compant East Anglian Royal Engineers  

CHOWN  Walter  379  Farrier Sergeant  Army Veterinary Corps  

COLES  Albert Victor  6647  Private  1st Somerset Light Infantry  

CORNWALL  Bengham  10078  Private  1st Norfolk Regiment  

COULE  Jack    Royal Horse Artillery  

CROCKART  Jesse Erock  12696  Private  5th Battalion, 1st Canadians     Front    Rear

D????  A S   

DENSHAW  J  9443/11279  Private  Ox & Bucks and Hampshire Regiment  

DOUGLAS  David  11127  Private  4th Battalion, 1st Canadians       Front     Rear

DUNN  Cecil H  4718  Private  9th Royal Warwickshire Regiment  

EAD  Sydney W  669  Trooper  City of London Yeomanry  

EGGETT  Walter  1656  Driver  Royal Field Artillery  

EVANS  Alfred E  12441  Private  3rd Royal Fusiliers  

FARMER  Francis  14/155  Private  1st York & Lancaster Regiment  

FARNDON  Frederick  2204  Trooper  1st Warwickshire Yeomanry  

FRANCIS  Ernest  18348  Private  10th South Lancashire Regiment  

FULTON   Joseph   27/248  Private  27th Northumberland Fusiliers  

GAMBELL  Albert  SR/10699  Private  2nd East Kent Regiment  The Buffs  

GLOVER  Austin O T  20779  L/Corporal  9th Worcester Regiment  

GODMAN  Harry E  7142  Private  1st Bedfordshire regiment  

GOLDING  William  3858  QMS  6th Loyal North Lancs Regiment  

GORDON  George Strachan  1798  Private  7th Scottish Rifles  KIA   RFC

GRAHAM  James    Private  1st London Scottish  

GREEN  C    5238  Private  1st Northumberland Fusiliers  

H?????  A L   

HAIT  J     Rifleman  1st Rifle Brigade  

HALL  S  1147  Gunner  26th Battery Royal Field Artillery  

HARRY  James L    Royal Horse Artillery L Battery  

HELLIWELL  James (Ivan) H  42137  Gunner  10th Canadian Field Artillery    Front    Rear

HEMMINGS  Joseph  6321  L/Corporal  9th Royal Warwickshire Regiment  

HENDSON     6th Lincolnshire Regiment  

HILLS  Thomas   Private  4th Royal Sussex Regiment  

HODGSON     Lincolnshire Regiment  

HUGHES  George A  T/3/025888  Driver  204 Company Army Service Corps 26th Div Train  

HUGHES  Fred   Private  9th Worcester Regiment  

JACKSON  A H  4902  Private  3/5th Royal Warwickshire Regiment  

JENKINS  David Luther  14884  Private  1st Welsh Regiment  

JENNER  Thomas Traiton  44492  Driver  Royal Field Artillery  

JONES  Ernest G  12618  Private  1st Grenadier Guards  

JONES  Walter E  1862  Private  7th Essex Regiment  

JUDGE  Micheal (Ginger)   Private  11th Manchester Regiment  

KEENAN  William J  8693  Sergeant  2nd Royal Irish Rifles  

KNIGHT  William G  52125  Driver  Royal Horse Artillery  

LAWSON  A   Private  2nd Hampshire Regiment  

LEWIS  Lewis  13701  Sergeant  Royal Welsh Fusiliers  

LOWTHER  Robert W  77389  Gunner  368 Battery Royal Field Artillery  

MACAULEY  S   Private  9th Argylle 7 Sutherland Highlanders  

MALLETTE  Joseph K Rene  26354  Private  14th Battalion, 1st Canadians  

MANDRY  William  2188  Private  8th Middlesex Regiment  

MARINER  Sidney Victor  1685  Rifleman  8th Hampshire Regiment  

MASON    Gunner  Royal Field Artillery  

McAULEY  S   Private  Argylle & Sutherland Highlanders  

McKAY  Robert  9378  Private  Highland Light Infantry  

McKENNA  M     Private  1st Lancashire Fusiliers  

McKENNA  Herbert  4476  Private  1st Lancashire Fusiliers  

MERRILEES  William  300099  Private  7th Royal Scots  

MOONEY  William  6697  Private  5th Royal Scots Fusiliers  

MORRIS  Charles Thomas  11961  Sergeant  Grenadier Guards  

NEEDLE  Eric C  2343  Private  9th County of London 1st Queen Victoria Rifles  

NEWELL  Ernest  7189  Corporal  Royal Army Medical Corps  

NUNN  Charles H  18626  Private  1st Royal Welch Fusiliers  

OXENHAM  John   

PADBURY  Isadore  2227  Trooper  1st Devon Yeomanry  

PAGE  Henry    89921  Driver  Royal Field Artillery  

PALK  Henry E  7550  Sergeant  1st Devonshire Regiment  

PARTINGTON  James  37723  Private  3rd Welsh Regiment  

PHILLIPS  C E  11873  Private  9th Royal Warwickshire Regiment  

POWERS  George   L/Corporal  1st Royal Welch Fusiliers  

RAISON  Jack H  3153  Sergeant  2nd Northumberland Fusiliers  

REW  Charles L  4047  Corporal  43rd Signal Company Royal Engineers  

RIDGWAY  George F  2960  Private  1st Lancashire Fusiliers  

RONSON  John  5071  Private  1st Border Regiment  

SHIRLEY  William T  L/14545  Corporal  3rd Royal Fusiliers  

SINGLETON  Frederick  23  L/Corporal  5th Royal Welch Fusiliers  

SLEEMAN  John H  10631  Private  8th Devonshire Regiment  

SMETHURST  John C  558  Sergeant  Lancashire Fusiliers  

SPENCER   L F   Sergeant  1st Royal Welch Fusiliers  

TANNER  Alfred  1147  Private  6th Leinster Regiment  

TAYLOR  H     Pioneer  Royal Engineers  

TAYLOR  Alfred R  2737  Private  5th Norfolk Regiment  

THAIN  Montague E  17926  Private  2nd Grenadier Guards  

THOMAS  Cyril   Private  7th East Lancashire Regiment  

TILLING  George  10341  Private  2nd Gloucestershire Regiment  

TUCKER  A F   Bugler  

WALKENDINE  John Henry  9929  Driver  5th South Staffordshire Regiment  

WATERS  Edward F  12154  Bombadier  Royal Field Artillery  

WATKINS   Wilfred L  2612  Private  26th Divisional Cyclist Company  

WATKINS     Pioneer  Royal Engineers Signal Section  

WATT  Albert C  1598  Sapper  2/1st Field Company South Midland Royal Engineers  

WHALLEY  George  10372  L/Corporal  6th South Lancashire Regiment  

WHATMORE  Richard  111559  Pioneer  Royal Engineers  

WILLIAMS  F   Rifleman  6th Kings Liverpool Regiment  

WOODHEAD  D E  1386  Sergeant  5th East Lancashire Regiment  

WOOLEY  Gilbert G S  2509  Trooper  2/1 Warwickshire Yeomanry


We have been extremely fortunate to track down all Attestation Papers for The Canadian Patients, (See relevant links).

They make fascinating reading, please have a look, although signed-up in Canada, most came from the UK.

If you have any information on any other Patients please contact us

Part Six Rose Harper Norton Return to 'Local History' Page